Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Leaders of SCHS Marching Band

Without the help of some very special people, the marching band at Sandy Creek would never be as great as it is.



Mark Elrod - Director of Bands

Curt Sanders - Assistant Director / Percussion Instructor

Darin Morrow - Colorguard instructor

Shanda Wells - Administrative Assistant

I would also like to mention Barbara Justice, Sheila Sullivan, Robin Street, Pam Dunn, Debbie Alberts, and all the other parents who have given their time and effort to SCHS Marching Band.




Student Leaders of SCHS Marching Band 1997-1998



Jill McAfee / Kyle Sims - Drum Majors

Tony Gallagos - Band President

LaRhonda Joackson - Band Vice Persident


Herbrina Sanders / Briana Torbush - Colorguard Captains

Laura Archer - Flute Section leader

Huong Pham - Clarinet Section leader

Nicole Simpson - Saxophone Section leader

Matt Foust - Trumpet Section Leader

Justin Sims - Trombone Section Leader

Tony Gallagos - Percussion Section leader




Student Leaders of SCHS Marching Band 1998-1999



Kyle Sims / Stephanie Jones - Drum Majors

Lexi Smith - Band President

Tanithia Simmons - Band Vice Persident


Rebecca Douglas - Colorguard Captain

Laura Archer - Flute Section leader

Apryl Perkins- Saxophone Section leader

Leeann Jones- Trumpet Section Leader

Justin Sims - Trombone Section Leader

Bert Groover - Percussion Section leader

Amanda Robinson - Cymbalism Section Leader




Student Leaders of SCHS Marching Band 1999-2000



Billy Haynes - Drum Major

Nick Dunn- Assistant Drum Major


Leeann Jones - Band President

Apryl Perkins / April Maxwell - Band Vice Persidents


Kimberly Alberts - Colorguard Captain

Aimee Baldwin - Flute Section leader

Kimberly Cook / Emily Hardwick - Clarinet Section leaders

Lweis Harris - Saxophone Section leader

Lyndsay Rhemstrom - Trumpet Section Leader

Stephanie Greenlea - Mellophone Section leader

Rick Gardner - Trombone Section Leader

Elizabeth Dougan - Tuba Section Leader

Tavaris Walker - Percussion Section leader

Anna Marks - Cymbalism Section Leader




Student Leaders of SCHS Marching Band 2000-2001



Billy Haynes - Drum Major

Jynelle Denson - Assistant Drum Major


April Maxwell - Band President

Lyndsey Rehnstrom / Rebel Yurack - Band Vice Persidents


Laura Renfroe - Colorguard Captain

Sandy Stevens / Beth McCracken - Assistant Colorguard Captains

Camille Smith - Flute Section leader

Lisa Hightower / Emily Hardwick - Clarinet Section leaders

Matt Lamb - Saxophone Section leader

Stephanie Markham- Trumpet Section Leader

Stephanie Greenlea - Mellophone Section leader

Andrew Marquez - Trombone Section Leader

Elizabeth Dougan - Tuba Section Leader

Sean Adams - Percussion Section leader

Anna Marks - Cymbalism Section Leader